• About Us
[…] Some consumers do not have the financial resources to retain legal counsel.  Other consumers determine that the costs to retain an attorney do not justify pursuing the claim (the consumer does not want to pay an attorney more than the consumer would recover from the business).

To address these very legitimate concerns from consumers, Steven Krieger Law, PLLC is proud to offer low bono legal counsel to qualifying clients. 

Additionally, the VCPA recognizes the financial difficulty that consumers may face and contains an attorney's fees provision.  Specifically, § 59.1-204(B) clearly states, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in addition to any damages awarded, such person also may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and court costs [emphasis added].”