• About Us
[…] Material Change in Circumstances

While the ten statutory factors are important to the modification of a custody order, a petitioner must first show the occurrence of a material change in circumstances.  Next the petitioner should focus on these factors to demonstrate that a modification of custody is in the best interest of the child.

Virginia Code § 20-108 sets out one way for courts to determine if a material change has occurred by stating that the “intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent without just cause may constitute a material change in circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion of the court.” A change in circumstances is not limited to negative events that may occur in the home of the custodial parent, though.[10] A material change may also broadly include changes that the child experiences, such as their level of maturity or any special educational needs, or may include positive