• About Us
[…] Id.  Examples of secondary employment incomes are “incomes from an additional job, from self-employment, or from overtime employment.”  Id.  In addition, if one of the parents is already paying child support from a previous relationship and that child is not a party to the current proceeding, then that amount will be deducted from the gross income of that parent.  Id.   

As per the establishment of a child support obligation, both parents are also required to pay “any reasonable and necessary unreimbursed medical or dental expenses.  Va. Code Ann. § 20-108.2(D).  This is calculated pursuant to the parents’ proportion of gross incomes.  Id.  These types of expenses may include “eyeglasses, prescription medication, prosthetics, orthodontics, and mental health or developmental disabilities services, such as services provided by a social worker, psychologist, psychiatrist, counselor, or therapist.”  Id.  A court will also take into consideration the costs for health care coverage, vision care coverage, and dental care coverage and add those expenses to the basic child support obligation.  Va. Code Ann. § 20-108.2(E).  Furthermore, if the custodial parent puts the child in some sort of licensed child-care system, those child-care costs will be added to the support obligation.  Va. Code Ann. § 20-108.2(F).  However, the court must “consider the willingness and availability of the noncustodial parent to provide child care personally in determining whether child-care costs are necessary or excessive.”  Id. 

The amount of child support will also depend on your type of custody.  The Virginia Code notes three types of custody: sole custody support, split custody support, and shared custody support.  Sole custody is where one parent has full physical and legal custody of a child or children.