• About Us
[…] Code Ann § 16.1-81.1). 

Vir. Code Ann. § 16.1-88.03(A) makes it clear that a non-natural entity, like an LLC, corporation, or partnership, may (1) file a claim (2) request judgment, or (3) present facts in General District Court without an attorney, but section § 16.1-88.03(B) makes it clear that an attorney is required to litigate the claim.  Specifically, § 16.1-88.03(B) states:

“Nothing in this section shall allow a nonlawyer to file a bill of particulars or grounds of defense or to argue motions, issue a subpoena, rule to show cause, or capias; file or interrogate at debtor interrogatories; or to file, issue or argue any other paper, pleading or proceeding not set forth in subsection A.”

In other words, while a non-natural entity is not required to retain counsel for all aspects of the legal proceeding in General District Court,* only an attorney is permitted to conduct the subsequent litigation that will certainly follow the filing or claim.