• About Us
[…] A corporation can be represented only by a lawyer before a tribunal, with respect to matters involving legal conclusions, examination of witnesses or preparation of briefs or pleadings.”

If an LLC, corporation, or partnership owner tries to represent the entity in an impermissible fashion, the owner may technically be charged, prosecuted, and found guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for violating Vir. Code Ann. § 54.1-3904:

“Any person who practices law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor…”

Additionally, and more likely, if you attempt to appear in Court without counsel, the judge may rule that the entity is not present and enter an unfavorable ruling against your entity.