• About Us
[…] Open-End Loans
Open-end loans are those that do not have a set date to finish paying off the loan (similar to a credit card: as you pay it back, you can take out more money on the “credit line”).  Under Virginia Code § 6.2-312, you have at least 25 days to repay the loan in full without incurring any charges or fees.  There are some internet lenders pretending to offer open-end loans but they either do not meet the definition of an open-end loan under Virginia Code § 6.2-300, which is defined as “consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which: (i) the creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) the creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii) the amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan, up to any limit set by the creditor, is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid,” or they do not have the required 25-day grace period required by Virginia Code § 6.2-312.  Finally, as noted above, if the interest charged exceeds 12% APR, the loan is null and void.

Different Laws in Different States?