• About Us
[…] In 1992, Delaware became the first state to pass an Anti-SLAPP Act.  Currently, there are almost thirty states that have passed some type of Anti-SLAPP Act and the Public Participation Project is trying to pass federal Anti-SLAPP legislation. The Anti-SLAPP acts were passed to help consumers defend against harassing lawsuits filed to stifle First Amendment freedom of speech rights.
 
D.C. passed an Anti-SLAPP act that became effective on March 31, 2011 and was codified as D.C. Code § 16-5501 to 16-5505.  The D.C. Anti-SLAPP explains that these SLAPP suits should be dismissed if (1) “the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” and (2) the business cannot “demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” See D.C. Code § 16-5502(b).