• About Us
[…] Studies show that awards to plaintiffs can be as much as 35 percent lower.

Third, arbitration has different rules. What might be considered hearsay in civil court may be admissible under the lax rules of arbitration. Speculation about the cause of a resident’s injuries would be more likely to be heard in arbitration than in a regular court, which typically only allows expert witnesses to opine on causation.
 
Virginia Law on Nursing Home Arbitration Agreements

Under Virginia Code § 8.01-581.01, “a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Unfortunately, courts have held that Virginia law favors arbitration provisions. Bishop v. Med. Facilities of Am. XLVII (47) Ltd. P'ship, 65 Va. Cir. 187 (2004).