The Virginia Consumer Protection Act Protects Against Home Renovation Contractors and Auto Vehicle Dealers
[…] ***

[1] In general terms, a “consumer transaction” is one that does not involve merchants or commercial interests on both sides of the transaction.  The VCPA defines a “consumer transaction,” in addition to other rarer circumstances, as the “advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” Virginia Code, § 59.1-198.

[2]  Virginia Code, § 59.1-200(A)(46).

[3]  The Fund will only pay out if collection efforts from the contractor are unsuccessful.

[4] Virginia Code, § 46.2-1500 defines a “new motor vehicle” as one that “is in the possession of the manufacturer, . . . distributor . . . or motor vehicle dealer and for which an original title has not been issued by the Department . . . and has less than 7,500 miles accumulated on its odometer.”

[5]  See Virginia Code, § 46.2-1581(1).

[6]  Id. at subd. 7.

[7]  “The authority granted in this article shall be in addition to and not a substitute for the powers and authority granted pursuant to the provisions of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.”