May I Cancel a Contract or Return a Product Within 3 Day of Making the Purchase in Virginia?
[…] The police officer stated that he could take me to court and it would be very expensive for me . I surrendered the goods but i felt violated is there anyway i can vindicate this violation of the contract and my rights as a consumer.

    1. @Susan – I don’t think you’re able to cancel the agreement and keep the merchandise. Obviously, the sales person’s behavior was unacceptable, but I don’t think the remedy is to keep the merchandise after you cancel the purchase.

    2. Hi Susan, I understand exactly what you’re asking and I’m not an attorney. Your question relates to VA Code § 59.1-21.6 which states, in part, “If the seller fails to demand possession of goods within twenty days after cancellation or revocation, the goods become the property of the buyer without obligation to pay for them.”

      Again, I’m not an attorney, but perhaps Mr. Krieger would be willing to take a second look at your question. If we look at the plain language of the Code, it seems like the merchandise should have been yours to keep because more than 20 days had passed when the salesman demanded it back.